General
Home Page
Add a web site
Jeff Bull Swap Meet
Send a News Item
Site Search by Hauser Racing
2017 FIA/FIM Championships schedule
News, Coverage, Features
Latest News
John Woolfe Racing Event Coverage
OCS Paint Points Standings
Features, Interviews, Tributes
Gearhead Garage Blogs Paul 17/05
WRE/Nimbus Webcam
LA Racing Parts Links
Racers' web sites
Associations, Clubs
Race calendars
Results, Reports, Info
Pictures, Video
Performance Parts, Merchandise
Sponsors
Tracks, Shows
Information
Timing Data
European and UK Bests
Champions' Champions
Editor's Diary archive
Eurodragster.com FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions


As with any web site or publication, there are a number of questions which arise regularly about Eurodragster.com. To save our readers, and ourselves, time asking or answering the same queries over and over we have addressed the most frequently-asked questions below. Click on any question to see the answer.

If you have a query about Eurodragster.com and it is not answered below then please send an E-Mail to faq@eurodragster.com.


About Eurodragster.com

Who are the Eurodragster.com staff?
Does anyone work on Eurodragster.com full-time?
How can I contact Eurodragster.com?
Can I become a member of the Eurodragster.com staff?
How many visitors, page views and hits does Eurodragster.com receive?
For which Browser is Eurodragster.com designed?
Where is the Eurodragster.com server physically located?
I think that your web server may be down
Why doesn't Eurodragster.com have a discussion forum?
Which awards has Eurodragster.com won?
Can you help me to get media access to a track or event?
I like Eurodragster.com / I don't like Eurodragster.com


The News service

How do I submit a news item to Eurodragster.com?
Can I send pictures with news items?
Can I send a news item in a language other than English?
Why are Eurodragster.com News updates sometimes posted overnight and sometimes posted during the day?
How do you decide the order of news items on a day's update?
What is the significance of a red headline on the Eurodragster.com Home Page?
Must you edit my news item?
Can I put an embargo / publication date on a news item?
Is there a deadline on the submission of news items before a race?
I don't send news because I race in the ... class and I don't think anyone is interested in me
Can I tell you something off the record?
Is there more to this news item than you are letting on?
I clicked on the Send a News item link but it didn't work
I sent a news item to Eurodragster.com but it has not been published
I don't do E-Mail, can I phone you with a news item?
Are there any news items you won't publish?
How do I send a news item or picture anonymously?
I've got a great piece of gossip for Eurodragster.com News
I think you may have got your facts wrong
Can I ask you to amend or remove a news item after publication?
I've taken exception to the content of a news item
Can I copy a news item or picture from Eurodragster.com?
Can I send you this really great piece of news or picture I found on another web site?
Have you seen how this European racer is getting on at the NHRA/IHRA/ProStar race?
Have you read about, or seen this YouTube video of, the big crash at the NHRA race?
Can I say Happy Birthday, congratulations etc to someone via Eurodragster.com News?
Can I wind someone up via Eurodragster.com News?


Event Coverage

How do you decide which events are covered on Eurodragster.com?
Why are some events covered only by a photo gallery and not a report?
Why doesn't Eurodragster.com cover other European Championship, NDRS and Toyo Series etc events?
Do you have a direct link to the timing system at the track?
Why do you track only the top fives in Sportsman qualifying but full fields in Pro qualifying?
How do you decide whose pictures to include in the end-day galleries?
Why can it be two or three hours after the track closes before you post that day's pictures?
The webcam is offline or is pointing in the wrong direction
I ran a Personal Best, why didn't you mention it in the race report?
I have a sponsor looking in on your coverage, can I get a mention or can I get into your photo gallery?
What is your reporting policy when there has been an accident?
Can I contact the Eurodragster.com staff whilst you are at the track?
Can I send feedback about your Event Coverage?
Can I ask you to get a message to someone whilst you are at the track?
Can I copy results or pictures from Eurodragster.com's Event Coverage?
How can I get a print, CD or other copy of a picture on Eurodragster.com's Event Coverage?


Links policy

How do I submit a link to Eurodragster.com?
Does it cost anything to post a link on Eurodragster.com?
Are links inserted automatically?
How long does it take for a link to be posted on Eurodragster.com?
Are links ever rejected?
I've got a new sponsor, will you place their link on your Sponsors Links page?
How often do you check your Links pages for dead or outdated links?


Sponsoring Eurodragster.com

What proportion of Eurodragster.com's operating costs is covered by sponsorship?
How much is Eurodragster.com's annual budget, and where does the money go?
I am interested in sponsoring Eurodragster.com, how much does it cost?
What do sponsors get for their money?
What is the sponsorship period?
What sponsorship slots are available?


Swap Meet policy

Coming soon



Who are the Eurodragster.com staff?

The core Eurodragster.com staff and their responsibilities are as follow. Click on any name to send an E-Mail to that team member.

Andy Rogers (Tog): News Editor, Race Reporter, Photographer (joint founder member, 1997-present)
Simon Groves: Blog Editor, Pit Reporter, Links Co-ordinator (2004-present)
Kirstie Tramm: Photographer (2007-present)
Julian Hunt: Photographer (2012-present)

Grace Roaf: Contributing Photographer
Patrik Jacobsson: Contributing Photographer
Ed O'Connell and Kathy Hileman: US correspondents
Syd McDonald: Team Nutritionist

The following photographers have kindly stood in to cover race and other events when no staff members have been available, or have contributed pictures of events of particular interest:

Stefan Boman
Alan Currans
Dave Dick
Peter Donaldson
Markus Ek
Mark Gredzinski
Simon Hodder
Dave Jones
Andrea Kloss
David Knight
Steve Moxley
Markus Münch
Andy Willsheer

Eurodragster.com also has a number of Honorary Staff Members. Honorary Staff Membership is offered to individuals who have given us particularly solid support and/or practical assistance. Our Honorary Staff Members are as follow:

Sharkman: Honorary staff member (Eurodragster.com Photo Editor 1999 - 2006)
Stephen Talbot: Honorary staff member
Steve Horn: Honorary staff member
Andy Marrs: Honorary staff member
Spencer Tramm: Honorary staff member
Darren Prentice: Honorary staff member
Christer Abrahamson: Honorary staff member
Erik Zettervall: Honorary staff member
John Hackney: Honorary staff member
Andy Willsheer: Honorary staff member
Colin Roaf: Honorary staff member
Grace Roaf: Honorary staff member



Does anyone work on Eurodragster.com full-time?

None of the Eurodragster.com staff work on the site full-time even if it does feel like it sometimes. We have day jobs and run the site in our spare time, and we use our annual leave from our day job to attend races and other events.



How can I contact Eurodragster.com?

You can contact individual Eurodragster.com staff members at the following addresses:

Simon:
simon@eurodragster.com
Tog: tog@eurodragster.com
Kirstie: kirstie@eurodragster.com

You can contact Eurodragster.com departments at the following addresses:

Submit a news item: news@eurodragster.com
Submit a link: links@eurodragster.com
Editorial enquiries: editor@eurodragster.com
Event Coverage feedback: coverage@eurodragster.com
Purchase pictures: photography@eurodragster.com
FAQs: faq@eurodragster.com
Webmaster: webmaster@eurodragster.com

Please do not post "FAO..." threads on discussion forums addressed to any of the Eurodragster.com staff, whether about Eurodragster.com matters or not. Not all of us are members of forums; if we are members then we are still not guaranteed to see the threads for some time; and even if we do see the threads we are not guaranteed to respond to them. We have E-Mail addresses for queries and private conversations.



Can I become a member of the Eurodragster.com staff?

Staff turnover is all but non-existent on Eurodragster.com. Should we need replacement or additional staff members then we will either recruit privately from those who already assist us, or we will post an item on Eurodragster.com News. On very rare occasions, when none of us can make an event, we will ask for a volunteer to attend on our behalf. Again we will post such a request on Eurodragster.com News.



How many visitors, page views and hits does Eurodragster.com receive?

Below are Eurodragster's monthly access statistics as provided by our ISP
Selfnet. The latest month is at the top. The stats listed are Visits, Page Views and Hits:
  • Visits is the number of individual visitors which Eurodragster.com receives each month. Visits are logged on a daily basis; if the same person visits Eurodragster.com twice or more in one day then only one visit is counted. Eurodragster.com quotes Visits as its preferred access statistic.

  • Page Views is the number of individual pages which have been viewed each month. Hitting the Browser's Refresh button - for example during live Event Coverage - will result in another Page View, therefore the Page Views will be higher for months including Event Coverage. This statistic is not available for all months.

  • Hits is a count of data requests made to the Eurodragster server each month. As loading even one page of Eurodragster.com can result in a number of hits (one for the page itself, one each for all images loaded, etc.) we do not quote Hits as an access statistic unless specifically requested.
* Below denotes estimate due to statistic server failure.

Month/YearVisitsPage ViewsHits
December 2016178,667565,7785,591,160
November 2016178,686461,2475,801,008
October 2016213,621578,7337,684,654
September 2016351,3821,003,59514,721,520
August 2016333,8601,045,71515,351,336
July 2016290,815839,38113,889,602
June 2016295,293611,92310,947,090
May 2016322,8661,219,16815,297,906
April 2016253,504834,17510,093,100
March 2016265,170924,2279,424,839
February 2016227,413688,0974,688,721
January 2016194,320617,4975,597,723
December 2015178,353559,0976,192,079
November 2015193,761515,4037,839,630
October 2015232,765644,0057,350,229
September 2015329,381994,18313,269,789
 
The above statistics include Event Coverage which is on a separate server
 
August 2015274,608581,60510,356,576
July 2015247,975570,4799,227,923
June 2015263,353582,5848,544,480
May 2015283,076784,8849,439,063
April 2015250,013591,6187,626,082
March 2015232,495582,7816,029,172
February 2015195,205642,6676,920,379
January 2015208,665570,9346,047,076
December 2014207,677587,0275,732,701
November 2014222,773655,1866,761,117
October 2014237,374639,7047,986,507
 
The above statistics were collected using different software to those below so the figures may not be directly comparable due to differing collection methods
 
September 2014332,2301,115,85215,101,263
August 2014377,7151,199,56815,625,235
July 2014371,138968,18216,085,290
June 2014305,298891,0229,397,850
May 2014358,4481,198,46917,389,244
April 2014303,831989,62912,291,493
March 2014251,737*949,429*7,545,816*
February 2014219,879606,0056,408,077
January 2014247,927716,9768,304,360
December 2013272,572611,0507,685,807
November 2013250,323543,0497,902,939
October 2013318,343797,6889,559,573
September 2013418,6041,464,94217,352,740
August 2013357,3721,377,54515,095,862
July 2013325,254908,51211,846,082
June 2013329,796980,04011,772,638
May 2013369,1841,267,44913,338,705
April 2013296,086821,1079,601,796
March 2013291,502889,44210,822,132
February 2013221,661440,5805,883,757
January 2013252,492629,8547,706,800
December 2012215,446565,6386,533,428
November 2012241,596461,9978,247,790
October 2012225,306545,2747,689,961
September 2012287,393*1,231,142*14,150,152*
August 2012276,6251,062,08413,796,257
July 2012253,5601,158,25412,775,399
June 2012318,6321,528,14916,039,851
May 2012256,525750,45611,217,203
April 2012263,400912,89312,572,468
March 2012208,734551,6129,415,488
February 2012179,793399,4976,362,562
January 2012188,402443,9367,261,872
December 2011195,846391,1586,596,361
November 2011204,787494,6897,792,462
October 2011240,464647,3808,348,123
September 2011326,2871,433,89217,770,847
August 2011279,8631,224,46514,791,601
July 2011260,308855,38012,378,986
June 2011271,1021,060,48014,735,080
May 2011323,2091,700,93218,446,246
April 2011233,328963,18813,877,422
March 2011210,780533,4059,761,820
February 2011191,553448,2396,558,546
January 2011202,717503,7306,974,499
December 2010191,052471,5066,942,327
November 2010204,628484,1316,650,080
October 2010208,032580,7617,206,187
September 2010266,4341,522,17316,688,926
August 2010266,7441,324,61717,744,244
July 2010240,7401,335,33713,393,186
June 2010212,924843,15011,237,644
May 2010267,7532,481,52819,050,728
April 2010221,5211,525,51012,111,491
March 2010198,312453,4969,450,254
February 2010174,527679,6466,687,148
January 2010191,041533,7606,685,934
December 2009172,147409,3786,226,021
November 2009182,269455,3306,077,458
October 2009201,048681,4928,401,483
September 2009248,8202,144,91617,436,984
August 2009225,1001,251,61112,716,667
July 2009229,3051,536,46713,234,430
June 2009191,129767,9908,009,957
May 2009237,1622,551,87215,714,240
April 2009209,7441,917,63213,454,394
March 2009180,518545,2117,013,399
February 2009162,572445,5495,909,334
January 2009167,356575,2175,537,796
December 2008153,646472,1285,618,374
November 2008170,189654,2356,020,544
October 2008183,091582,4456,555,518
September 2008268,9582,512,57013,414,340
August 2008255,000*1,300,000*9,800,000*
 
The above statistics were collected using different software to those below so the figures may not be directly comparable due to differing collection methods
 
July 2008312,6041,328,04811,266,852
June 2008240,676907,2997,809,212
May 2008301,5222,064,95412,049,045
April 2008260,147840,1636,533,722
March 2008244,0001,477,77110,362,978
February 2008187,192390,3054,992,881
January 2008195,809425,6774,821,273
December 2007180,083373,2794,454,703
November 2007190,457380,7304,377,795
October 2007203,184435,7014,832,596
September 2007244,4471,276,2738,630,167
August 2007252,536579,0715,684,824
July 2007309,9921,198,6948,037,694
June 2007282,809677,6865,851,367
May 2007264,8241,409,8179,185,120
April 2007243,4931,014,6187,122,308
March 2007222,171444,6284,968,007
February 2007190,185357,3583,991,755
January 2007200,367401,7513,460,115
December 2006187,895339,6382,964,039
November 2006186,322381,4403,117,043
October 2006202,708525,6424,033,195
September 2006228,2151,031,1706,335,711
August 2006202,806589,3044,432,479
July 2006212,482738,1845,322,628
June 2006187,126463,9763,410,145
May 2006218,4861,168,6576,616,032
April 2006193,7901,039,7145,691,986
March 2006187,886458,5383,669,438
February 2006140,232337,7072,359,262
January 2006147,245357,1602,146,132
December 2005134,846307,8971,821,326
November 2005138,193478,3842,635,241
October 2005138,032444,0122,249,456
September 2005154,471908,1484,009,374
August 2005138,156393,7692,357,667
July 2005140,152512,8172,586,468
June 2005140,388467,4572,976,132
May 2005165,986967,2545,294,219
April 2005143,866489,0012,975,334
March 2005146,273626,2593,759,678
February 2005118,823326,0591,745,886
January 2005128,157320,5031,704,786
December 2004108,173276,2621,251,715
November 2004100,920335,8961,406,253
October 2004118,822348,8691,641,551
September 2004144,476693,3042,898,174
August 2004128,118387,4551,575,127
July 2004116,352275,0741,557,109
June 2004120,278n/a2,473,931
May 2004134,876n/a3,157,512
April 2004122,720n/a1,942,448
March 2004107,369n/a1,260,360
February 200493,483n/a1,061,001
January 200499,806n/a1,022,380
December 200385,221n/a832,481
November 200393,330n/a960,973
October 200399,121n/a1,191,842
September 2003121,763n/a2,407,432
August 200396,982n/a1,260,551
July 200394,970n/a868,112
June 200392,892n/a1,269,569
May 2003122,373n/a2,141,327
April 200392,718n/a1,375,287
March 200376,481n/a727,916
February 200373,730n/a622,842
January 200379,861n/a769,419



For which Browser is Eurodragster.com designed?

All pages on Eurodragster.com including the webcam are designed for Microsoft Internet Explorer and a screen resolution of 1024x768. The site has also been tested on Firefox, AOL, Safari, Google Chrome and some mobile phone browsers.



Where is the Eurodragster.com web server physically located?

Since its inception and registration in late 1997, Eurodragster.com has been hosted by US company
Selfnet. Selfnet's operation, which includes the Eurodragster.com web server, is physically located in Cleveland, Ohio.



I think that your web server may be down

Our web server is not down if you are reading this FAQ. However, that aside, like all computers our web server has problems very occasionally and Eurodragster.com will not be available for the duration of the failure but that is usually no more than a minute or two. Obviously if there are problems then if we can let our readers know we will.

If you think that our web server is down then you can always drop an E-Mail to
webmaster@eurodragster.com to enquire, which is not as illogical as it sounds because the web server and mail server are separate. It is pointless posting "Is Eurodragster.com down?" threads on discussion forums since no-one apart from the Eurodragster.com staff will know what is actually happening, and no-one else is authorised to speak on our behalf. In any case, if we have web server problems then answering forum postings will be the last thing on our minds.



Why doesn't Eurodragster.com have a discussion forum?

The main reason we do not have a discussion forum is that the site keeps us busy enough already without piling on more work moderating a forum. In addition, Eurodragster.com is widely known as the source of unbiased European drag racing news and Event Coverage and given how contentious discussion forums can get we would not be comfortable watching people argue over news items we have worked hard to procure and post. Nor would we wish to get a name as the place to go for a good argument. It's not what our sponsors are supporting us to do. Finally, we don't have the stomach for slapping down those who think they know everything, for asking those with axes to grind to desist, or for mollifying those with fragile egos.

If you have a long enough memory you will remember that Eurodragster.com briefly hosted a discussion forum in the late 1990s. Those few weeks were enough to put us off the idea for life. Due to the behaviour of a very small number of individuals Eurodragster.com was threatened with legal action and almost lost sponsors, and members of the staff and in one case one of their spouses received abusive and threatening phone calls at home. Ten years later and a lot of bad taste remains. So don't be telling us that we should have a forum.



Which awards has Eurodragster.com won?

Eurodragster.com and its staff have been privileged to be presented with the following awards:

2000: Super Series Special Award
2001: SPRC Alex Brachtvogel Memorial Trophy
2004: Svensk Dragracing Eagle Award
2004: Wild Bunch Award for Services to Drag Racing
2005: APIRA Iris Page Memorial Trophy
2010: APIRA Alan Wigmore Memorial Trophy: Tog



Can you help me to get media access to a track or an event?

Eurodragster.com frequently receives requests for assistance in securing media access to tracks or events. Whatever anyone may think, we have absolutely no influence in such matters with any track, Club or promoter, and even if we did you would still be wasting your time asking us. If you do send us an E-Mail asking for help in securing media access it will neither be acknowledged nor answered since we've just advised you not to bother.



I like Eurodragster.com / I don't like Eurodragster.com

If you enjoy Eurodragster.com and would like to write to tell us so, then please drop an E-Mail either to
editor@eurodragster.com or to the individual staff member whom you would like to compliment (see above for individual staff members' E-Mail addresses).

If there is anything you don't like about Eurodragster.com, if you have constructive criticism or suggestions for improvement or new features, or if you would like to comment on something we have published, then please drop an E-Mail to editor@eurodragster.com. We reserve the right to explain ourselves and possibly disagree with or contradict you, but so long as you keep a civil tongue in your head then you will receive a fair hearing and a polite reply.



How do I submit a news item to Eurodragster.com?

If you would like to send a news item to Eurodragster.com then please E-Mail
news@eurodragster.com. Alternately you can click on the Send a News item link on the left-hand side of any Eurodragster.com page.

You may send your news item either as a standard E-Mail, or as a Word etc. attachment to an E-Mail. Please see note below about embedding pictures within Word documents.



Can I send pictures with news items?

Please feel free send pictures with news items (but see note below about pictures in Word documents). We reserve the right to crop and resize pictures submitted with news items. If sending large pictures (more than 250K) then please send the news item and pictures to
eurodragster.com@btinternet.com rather than the usual news address, since the BT Internet address has a much larger mailbox.

If at all possible please do not embed pictures within Word documents. This is because the first thing we will have to do will be to extract the picture from the Word document, and the extracted copy is not always of usable quality. If using Word for a news item, then please send the text in the document and attach the pictures to the same E-Mail.



Can I send a news item in a language other than English?

We are happy to publish news items in languages other than English, although we reserve the right to send foreign-language submissions to an interpreter for content checking before publication, just to make sure that no-one is saying "Eurodragster.com is crap" in a language they know we can't read



Why are the Eurodragster.com News updates sometimes posted overnight and sometimes posted during the day?

We run Eurodragster.com in our spare time. Sometimes personal, home or family commitments have to come first, and sometimes work commitments have to come first. However the usual reason for a switch from overnight updates to daytime updates is simply to have a break from constant late nights and loss of sleep.



How do you decide the order of news items on a day's update?

Deciding the order of news items is quite complex as there are severable variables. Some of the deciding factors are:
  • Updates for racers' attention (rule changes, event closing dates etc) are placed first on a news update;
  • News or previews come before reviews;
  • Depending upon the content of the news item, class hierarchy is often observed;
  • The order of news items is sometimes decided by the number of pictures in that day's update - pictures have to be spread evenly through the update so that they do not collide or so that we do not have to leave big gaps in the text;
  • Long and short news items will be alternated;
  • An obituary will always be placed first on a news update. In some circumstances an obituary will run on its own and all other news will be held to the next day;
  • News items which are blatant advertisements for someone's products or services, although welcome, will always be placed towards the bottom of a news update;
  • After all other considerations, news is published in the order in which it is received.


What is the significance of a red headline on the Eurodragster.com Home Page?

A headline in red means that the news item concerned has been added since that day's news update was originally posted. A red headline effectively denotes Stop Press.

Direct links to Event Coverage will also appear in red since they are clickable.



Must you edit my news item?

We reserve the the right to edit all submissions for clarity, factual accuracy, grammar or spelling, length, decency (we assume a family readership), or for any other reason deemed necessary. Please take the time to give submissions at least elementary punctuation and please, for the love of criminy, do not send news items all in upper case. We also reserve the right to decide the position of a news item in a day's update.

If you do not wish your news item to be edited then please mention this when you submit it. We are amenable to such requests and would then only edit the news item if absolutely necessary (factual accuracy, decency etc). We are also amenable to requests regarding the positioning of news items.



Can I put an embargo / publication date on a news item?

We are happy to observe embargoes on news items or press releases. We prefer to receive news items or press releases in advance because it gives us more time to code up the text. If you want a news item published on a certain day, even at a certain time on a certain day, then we can do that: please ask when you submit it.



Is there a deadline on the submission of news items before a race?

The earlier before an event you send a news item the better for us. You can send a news item early and by all means ask us not to publish it until the day before the race, or whatever timing you would prefer. This is a lot better than sending a piece the day before a race, because last-minute news items are unlikely to be published. As a general rule we would prefer to receive previews or news items about a specific event two evenings before that event, at the very latest.



I don't send news because I race in the ... class and I don't think anyone is interested in me

We beg to differ. Every class has fans, and thousands of those fans read Eurodragster.com every day. Eurodragster.com is a drag racing web site, and that means every class: the day we become a "Big classes only" web site then we'll tell you although you may have a very long wait.

We are grateful for every news item received. It doesn't matter to us or to our readers and your fans who you are, how many wheels your race vehicle has, whether you do the quarter mile in nineteen seconds or four seconds. We have thousands of readers every day who like us love drag racing regardless of which class you contest. So they, and we, are interested!

Even if you think no-one is interested in you (and sorry, but you're wrong), think of your sponsors or potential sponsors. Check out our
access statistics above to see how many readers around the planet could be reading your sponsor's name.



Can I tell you something off the record?

We are quite often given information off the record, either to help us to understand what is really going on, or to help us prepare the background for a news item some time in the future. We appreciate being taken into confidence and you can be assured that every member of the Eurodragster.com team can be trusted not to pass on anything said off the record to anyone, except to fellow Eurodragster.com team members. All we ask is that you make it clear to us that you are speaking off the record rather than for publication.



Is there more to this news item than you are letting on?

We are often asked if there is more to a news item than we are actually saying. Most of the time that is not the case. But if there is more than we are letting on, then the contributor obviously wants it kept private or it would be included in the news item. Therefore there is no point in asking us the question, since even if the answer is "Yes" we won't tell you.

One particular instance in which we are asked this question is when we post an obituary. If we do not state "...after an illness" or "...in an accident" but just "has died" then it seems pretty obvious to us, and it should be obvious to anyone with a brain, that the family of the deceased wish the details of the death to be private and that it is no-one else's business. However, we still receive E-Mails and phone calls asking how the person died. We find this practice abhorrent and reprehensible and we reserve the right to be rude in our reply. Similarly when we use the phrase "For personal reasons" in a news item - don't even bother asking unless the next time you have a personal problem you would be cool with several thousand people reading about it the next day.



I clicked on the Send a News item link but it didn't work

The Send a News item link does not work for AOL users because that link contains multiple E-Mail addresses in a format which AOL E-Mail does not like. If the Send a News item link does not work, then please E-Mail
news@eurodragster.com directly. Then sign up with a decent service provider.



I submitted a news item to Eurodragster.com but it has not been published

If you submit a news item and it is not published within a couple of days then the most likely explanation is that we did not receive it. Sometimes E-Mails do not reach their destinations. Try resubmitting the news item to our backup address which is
eurodragster.com@btinternet.com.

The most likely reasons for not immediately publishing a news item which we have received are as follow:
  • We are low on news and we are spreading what we have across days to keep the service going;
  • We ran out of time to code up all of the news that day, so it will be published on the next update;
  • The news item is very long and requires editing, or it requires special formatting, both of which take time;
  • The news item is not about European drag racing;
  • We consider the news item inappropriate for a family audience;
  • We consider that the news item is not factually accurate.
Should we have an issue with any news item submitted to us then we will contact its contributor. If you have any enquiries about a non-appearing news item then please E-Mail editor@eurodragster.com.



I don't do E-Mail, can I phone you with a news item?

Yes, we will accept news items by phone. You will however have to send one E-Mail, to
editor@eurodragster.com, to let us know that you would rather phone through a news item. Please either give your phone number in the E-Mail or ask us to give you our phone number so that you can call us.

If you do phone through news items please respect the 10:00 pm cut-off for calling us at home.



Are there any news items you won't publish?

We are happy to publish news items about any subject to do with European drag racing, in whichever class and on however many wheels (contrary to what you may have heard Eurodragster.com is not "Just a car site", we are a drag racing site). However we do have our limits:
  • Eurodragster.com covers European drag racing. That's what the "Euro" bit is about. With the exception of obituaries, only in special circumstances do we publish drag racing news from outside Europe and even then usually with a European connection. Race series, Clubs, promoters and racers in the USA, Canada, Australia, the Middle East and several other countries have their own official, magazine and fan sites which should be visited for their news.

  • We will either edit or refuse to publish news items criticising or attacking any individual by name, whoever they may be and whatever they are meant to have done. You would not want anyone to slag you off in public, would you? Because Eurodragster.com is not a discussion forum, in the case of disputes we will give each side one say on the News page and then close the matter.

  • We will either edit or refuse to publish news items containing accusations of cheating, incompetence, bias etc or other attacks on racers, promoters, tracks, race officials, clubs, or any other party. We will publish constructive criticism or suggestions for improvement, but it's our call what constitutes an attack and what constitutes constructive criticism. Quite often such news items are sent in the heat of the moment and the contributor will have calmed down by the time the piece would have been published, so our refusal to publish will save that contributor embarrassment. Because Eurodragster.com is not a discussion forum, in the case of disputes we will give each side one say on the News page and then close the matter.

  • We will either edit or refuse to publish news items criticising or attacking another web site or publication, whichever site or publication it is and whatever they are meant to have done. Yes, we know that others do or have done it to us either openly or slyly but we would rather present a professional image of European drag racing to planet Earth. The major drag racing web sites and publications in Europe generally get along on very well and/or help each other out in one way or another and we are not going to allow that to be wrecked.

  • Commencing with the 2010 season we will remove from news items points standings or Championship positions calculated by anyone other than the Championship or Series Co-ordinators. It is the Co-ordinators' job to calculate and post points and they are prepared to take the rap if they should make a mistake. We are no longer prepared to take the rap if a racer makes a mistake in their calculations in a news item which we have published.

  • We will not publish news items about illegal street racing since we do not approve of it, there is nothing at all clever about it, and (duh) it's illegal.

  • We will either edit or refuse to publish news items which either promote or appear to promote the drinking of alcohol at races or in any other situation which involves the driving of, or crewing for, race or road vehicles. One of the Eurodragster.com staff was almost killed by a drunken driver several years ago and we all feel very strongly about this subject.

  • We will edit news items which contain what appear to be approving references to vehicle control issues such as hitting timing reflectors or almost hitting the guy in the other lane. It's not "What Fuel Altereds do", it is grounds for disqualification and could get someone killed. By all means send a news item explaining and/or apologising but if you're going to boast about it then save your energy.
Please note that it is our call whether we publish news items on Eurodragster.com in the first place. If you're one of those very few but very sad individuals who goes around telling people that Eurodragster.com doesn't publish controversial stuff because we've been suborned by organisers, or in order to keep our media access, then (a) You really don't get what we're about do you, and (b) Go away and make up stories about someone else and come back and talk to us when you have several thousand readers a day.



How do I send a news item or picture anonymously?

We will not publish news items submitted anonymously: that is to say that if you do not tell us who you are when you submit the news item. If you do identify yourself, then you can ask us to keep your name out of it when we publish the news item.

We will publish spy pictures anonymously if asked, but even then we would prefer to know who you are - we just won't publish your details.



I've got a great piece of gossip for Eurodragster.com News

We do not do unsubstantiated rumour or gossip, at least in public. All published news is authorised by the racer, Club, official, promoter, track or other party involved. Like everyone else we enjoy off-the-record rumour and gossip; just make sure you tell us that it is not for publication.



I think you may have got your facts wrong

All material submitted to Eurodragster.com is accepted and published in good faith. We check what we can, and we have pretty good bullshit detectors, but we are not about to call our contributors liars and we assume that no-one is going to try to mislead us deliberately. If a news item turns out to be incorrect then it is highly unlikely to be our fault, and it won't have been deliberate. If you have a problem with the content of a news item then in the first instance please talk to the contributor, if named. If the news item is not credited then please get in touch with us at
editor@eurodragster.com.



Can I ask you to amend or remove a news item after publication?

If you submitted the news item, then you can ask us to amend or remove it. If you are named in the news item, then you can ask us to amend the part which mentions you. Otherwise we would not normally amend or remove a news item once it has been published. However, you should feel free to get in touch with us at
editor@eurodragster.com and we will give you a fair hearing.



I've taken exception to the content of a news item

If you don't like the subject or content of a news item, for example a rule change, then there is no point in moaning at the Eurodragster.com staff because, although you will get a courteous hearing, it will change precisely nothing. If you have an issue with the subject or content of a news item then you should get in touch with its originator, who will be mentioned in the item.

If you don't like a news item because you feel that you personally are being criticised, then your first assumption should be that it is not deliberate because we do not allow anyone to be insulted deliberately on Eurodragster.com. So if anything gets through then it will not have been done on purpose. Get in touch with us at
editor@eurodragster.com and if we see your point then we can quickly remove or amend the item at issue.

Because Eurodragster.com is not a discussion forum, in the case of disputes we will give each side one say on the News page and then close the matter.



Can I copy a news item or picture from Eurodragster.com?

The quick answer is "No", but read on because there are exceptions.

All material on this web site is ©Eurodragster.com. The copy-protect on the News and Event Coverage isn't there for nothing. In addition our sponsors pay good money for our news items and Event Coverage to be published on our pages bearing their logos. Copying news items, pictures or other material from Eurodragster.com without permission is a breach of copyright, we view it as theft, and it upsets us a lot since we work very hard on it. We reserve the right to take the appropriate action - up to and including legal action - against any party stealing our work or that of our contributors.

If you wish to use our material - text or pictures - then please write with your enquiry to
editor@eurodragster.com and we should be able to work something out. We are amenable to standing arrangements with serious web sites and paper publications to use our material without having to ask every time - again please get in touch. If you copy our material first and ask afterwards, not only will the answer be "No", but we will demand its removal.



Can I send you this really great piece of news or picture I found on another web site?

As a matter of principle, we do not copy news items from other web sites or discussion forums. So although you might think you are being helpful, and although we do appreciate your thinking of us, we cannot accept news items or pictures copied from other web sites or discussion forums.

We expect the same courtesy towards Eurodragster.com from other web sites and discussion forums but do not always receive it because some of these sites have no principles at all.



Have you seen how this European racer is getting on at the NHRA/IHRA/ProStar race?

Yes! When European racers are competing in the USA or elsewhere, please do not copy results from the local web site and send them to us. We do actually read web sites other than Eurodragster.com and we are just as capable as anyone else of reading race results. In any case we quite often have a direct line to a team when they are abroad.



Have you read about, or seen this YouTube video of, the big crash at the NHRA race?

Yes! But Eurodragster.com publishes European drag racing news and we have to draw the line somewhere. So if an American or other foreign racer does have a spectacular crash or is injured or heaven forbid dies then please don't send us a link to a news report or YouTube video because we will already have seen it, and we will not publish it on our European News page unless there is a European connection or special circumstance.



Can I say Happy Birthday, congratulations etc to someone via Eurodragster.com News?

We are more than happy to publish birthday and other greetings on the News page but please do not leave it until the last minute: you do after all have 364 days to tell us about birthdays for example, and we will not add late greetings to that day's news update. Do you like receiving belated birthday cards? Also you should not not expect us to remember from the previous year.



Can I wind someone up via Eurodragster.com News?

We are happy to take part in wind-ups, friendly rivalries between racers etc so long as you tell us that you are doing so, so that we are covered.



How do you decide which events are covered on Eurodragster.com?

Eurodragster.com is a UK-based web site. Thus we cover all UK National Championship events at Santa Pod and Shakespeare County Raceways and both of the European Championship events at Santa Pod. We also cover certain test days such as the Peak Performance Days at Santa Pod, usually before Easter and the FIA events, and certain Run What You Brungs and Test and Tunes at Santa Pod and Shakespeare County Raceways.

We also traditionally cover the Veidec Festival at Mantorp Park, the drag racing content of shows such as Autosport International, pre-European Championship event Press Days, and various other events. We are also able to offer photo coverage of events which the core team does not attend courtesy of our Reserve Photographer.

You can check out our Event Coverage schedule by
clicking here or by clicking on the Event Coverage link on the left-hand side of any Eurodragster.com page.

We occasionally receive E-Mails, sometimes quite rude, asking why we do not cover particular events or events at particular tracks. Before getting in touch, please ask yourself if the event in question clashes with a Championship event elsewhere, since that will always take priority, or check our Event Coverage schedule and see when was the last time we had a weekend off. Even the Eurodragster.com staff have families and homes to run, and without the active co-operation of those families we would not be able to attend anywhere near as many events.



Why are some events covered only by a photo gallery and not a report?

At certain events covered by Eurodragster.com, such as some Run What You Brungs, there are few racers present and so their performances can be reported upon via captions in the photo gallery. Those Eurodragster.com staff who usually sit up in Race Control reporting tend to photograph these events to stay in practice.



Why doesn't Eurodragster.com cover other European Championship, NDRS and Toyo Series etc events?

As we have day jobs, we only have a certain amount of time off work and just about all of that is taken up by those events which we already cover. Like anyone else, we also have occasional family or personal commitments. And just like everyone else we are not made of money so jetting around Europe is just not an option.



Do you have a direct link to the timing system at the track?

No. Unlike race reporters in the USA we do not have a hard-wired link to the timing system at any track, so all of our race reports are produced and typed up manually. However we get a huge amount of help from the timing crews everywhere we go. At most tracks we are provided with our own timing system repeater console, at Santa Pod we have access to a laptop networked to the timing database, and we have access to the qualifying sheets as soon as they are printed.

Once qualifying commences we produce race reports and qualifying standings manually in real time, watching the changes in placings on the timing console and then using pen and paper and a calculator (or brain) to calculate performance against dial-in etc or checking against the timing database laptop and then typing up, referring to the timing sheets only for confirmation of our reports. Working manually gives us the advantage of being able to report upon the changes in standings during each session. If we did not work in real time but waited for the timing sheets then we would quickly get behind, and we would not have the time to spot the changes in the standings.



Why do you track only the top fives in Sportsman qualifying but full fields in Pro qualifying?

We track only the top five in Sportsman classes because they run through so quickly that it is very difficult to keep up especially when performance against index or dial-in has to be calculated before typing up. The extra time taken by Pro classes, for example in burning out and backing up, gives the reporting team the extra time to type up the results and a brief commentary on the runs and also work out the qualifying standings manually.



How do you decide whose pictures to include in the end-day galleries?

We try to give our readers as much variety and interest as we possible in our galleries. Therefore we will not necessarily post pictures of, for example, the number one qualifier every day since that becomes a bit predictable. As well as posting the pictures one would expect we also try to look for stories: for example if someone moves from #23 to #4 in a qualifying session then that is a story and that racer is likely to get into that day's gallery. Or there may be a good story from the pits which we can illustrate with a picture of the racer involved. New vehicles, new paintjobs, new riders or drivers, new sponsors are all candidates for a gallery as are European or National records, Personal Bests (
see below), spectacular wheelies, out of shape launches, engine explosions (unfortunately, sorry) and so on. As a general rule the same racer will not be featured in a photo gallery more than once per event.



Why can it be two or three hours after the track closes before you post that day's pictures?

We usually publish thirty pictures at the end of each day of an event. We cannot start work on the pictures until the track has closed, and this can be quite late in the day. We then have to decide which thirty, often out of three hundred or more, racers are to be featured in that day's gallery (
see above) although we try to keep a note during the day, and then our photographer has to find those thirty racers from hundreds of photographs taken that day. The pictures then have to be resized and maybe retouched, the thumbnails generated, and captions written. We also need to have dinner at some point although we usually eat whilst working.



The webcam is offline or is pointing in the wrong direction

We monitor the webcam whilst it is running, therefore we know if it is offline or if it is pointing in the wrong direction.

The webcam is never offline for no reason. Reasons for the webcam being offline are such things as the loss of internet access, the track being closed, or the aftermath of an accident within the view of the camera. If the webcam is offline then the reason will be explained in the race report as soon as possible. If you write about the loss of webcam service when the explanation is already on the race report then we reserve the right to send a moderately sarcastic reply.

The webcam is securely mounted but is sometimes knocked out of position, most usually by jet cars but also inadvertently by visitors to Race Control who have not yet learned to read "Warning - webcam below" signs. As we monitor the webcam on a regular basis we usually pick up on it very quickly should it be moved out of position and we will re-site it as soon as possible - when jet cars run we are usually holding on to everything else. If the webcam is pointing in the wrong direction then please let it refresh a few times before getting in touch: we have had instances of complaints arriving within a minute of the webcam moving and with the pressure of live event coverage that sort of impatience is the last thing we need.

Also bear in mind that whilst covering events live we may not see or read E-Mails for some time after they are sent (see why
below).



I ran a Personal Best, why didn't you mention it in the race report?

Because we didn't know, and we didn't know because you didn't tell us! With upwards of three hundred racers at some events it is impossible for us to carry around a database of racers' Personal Bests in our heads although it sometimes seems expected of us. If you run a Personal Best at an event, or if anything else of interest or significance happens to you, then be sure to grab one of our Pit Reporters and tell them, or come to see us in Race Control. It's what we are there for and we will be very happy to mention it in our race report.



I have a sponsor looking in on your coverage, can I get a mention or can I get into your photo gallery?

We will move mountains to help a racer promote a sponsor so long as we know in advance. If you want to ensure that you feature in our Event Coverage then please send an E-Mail to
editor@eurodragster.com preferably in advance of the event. We will then do everything we can to give you coverage at that event.



What is your reporting policy when there has been an accident?

If there is a minor spill, such as a racer tagging the guardrail or a bike racer coming off the back of their bike on the start line, then so long as the racer is not injured then we will report it at the time.

In the case of more serious accidents we will say nothing on the race report until the Race Director has briefed us and given us permission to mention it in the report, or until the track announcers have been given the go-ahead to say something on the PA. If the aftermath of a serious accident is within view of the webcam then we will stop the webcam.

When there has been a serious accident we always receive E-Mails demanding to know what happened and/or how. It is no-one's business but those involved, and it puts us in an awkward position, so please do not do it. Such E-Mails will neither be acknowledged nor answered. Similarly, if asked verbally about a serious accident, every member of the Eurodragster.com staff will always reply that they do not know anything about it. Please accept that answer and do not press us.



Can I contact the Eurodragster.com staff whilst you are at the track?

If you would like to get in touch with any of the Eurodragster.com staff when we are covering an event then please do, but please do not get upset if you do not receive an instant reply. If it's a toss-up between posting Pro Mod results for everyone's benefit or replying to a personal E-Mail or text message for one person's benefit then the Pro Mod results will win every time. In any case it may be some hours before we even see your E-Mail or text message, let alone reply. If our reports are not updated for more than a few minutes then there will be a reason for it, which will be explained if necessary (one example is Sportsman finals running since we post the Sportsman final results in one go), so please don't write demanding to know why it has gone quiet. If you understand and accept all of this then feel free to get in touch.



Can I send feedback about your Event Coverage?

If you would like to get in touch specifically with feedback, suggestions or queries about our Event Coverage, either during an event or in between events, then please E-Mail
coverage@eurodragster.com. If you send feedback during an event then you may not receive an immediate reply (see why above), but be assured that your feedback will be read.



Can I ask you to get a message to someone whilst you are at the track?

Eurodragster.com is not a personal messaging service and we are far too busy with the event coverage to deliver casual messages to individuals such as "Good luck" etc. If it is an emergency and you have exhausted all other options such as mobile phone and trying to get through via the track's own phone or E-Mail then please do E-Mail us and we will do what we can to help. However please note that whilst working on the event coverage we quite often do not have Outlook or Webmail open and so your message may not be seen until the track closes that day.

Similarly, opening an E-Mail with the words "I know you're busy, but..." and then asking us to do something totally unrelated to the Event Coverage because you can't plan your time properly is a good way to get E-Mails deleted. "Busy" is the key here.



Can I copy results or pictures from Eurodragster.com's Event Coverage?

The quick answer is "No", but read on because there are exceptions.

All material on this web site is ©Eurodragster.com. The copy-protect on the News and Event Coverage isn't there for nothing. In addition our sponsors pay good money for our news items and Event Coverage to be published on our pages bearing their logos. Copying results, pictures or other material from Eurodragster.com without permission is a breach of copyright, we view it as theft, and it upsets us a lot since we work very hard on it. We reserve the right to take the appropriate action - up to and including legal action - against any party stealing our work or that of our contributors.

If you wish to use our material - results or pictures - then please write with your enquiry to
editor@eurodragster.com and we should be able to work something out. We are amenable to standing arrangements with serious web sites and paper publications to use our material without having to ask every time - again please get in touch. If you copy our material first and ask afterwards, not only will the answer be "No", but we will demand its removal.



How can I get a print, CD or other copy of a picture on Eurodragster.com's Event Coverage?

If you would like a copy of a picture from our Event Coverage then check out the photographer's name at the bottom of the page showing the picture and E-Mail that person. If you are in any doubt about the identity of the photographer then drop an E-Mail with details of the shot to
photography@eurodragster.com and we will be in touch, with a price if appropriate.

The usual form for personal use is that for a fixed but small fee we can send you a CD with the camera original, or we can arrange prints from postcard size up to A0, or we can E-Mail the camera original. If you are purchasing pictures for use on a web site then please mention this when ordering. Commercial use such as magazines, advertising, promotional material etc. naturally comes a little pricier but if you are enquiring for commercial use then you likely already understand this.

Some photographers give away photographs for nothing, but it is not Eurodragster.com policy to do so (although obviously we are very happy to donate pictures for raffles, charity etc). This may seem mean in comparison but the reason is simple: one of the Eurodragster.com staff and some of our media colleagues make their only living photographing and reporting, and Eurodragster.com sponsor Supercharged Images sells photographs, so every picture handed out for nothing is money these parties have lost. Would you like someone taking away part of your salary each month? Of course not, and nor would we. Nor do we believe that racers are that shallow that we have to bribe them to send us news or otherwise be nice to us. We believe that our rates are reasonable, and some of the money we make on the sale of photographs is put back in to Eurodragster.com.



How do I submit a link to Eurodragster.com?

Links should be E-Mailed to
links@eurodragster.com. Include the web site address and a brief description, a logo if you like, and state on which Links page you would like your link to go.



Does it cost anything to post a link on Eurodragster.com?

Links to web sites on our Links pages are free. This is not to be confused with banner advertising, which is not free (see the Sponsoring Eurodragster.com FAQ section).



Are links inserted automatically?

No. Link requests are forwarded automatically to our Links Co-ordinator who will check the site and then post the link on the relevant Links page.



How long does it take for a link to be posted on Eurodragster.com?

We run Eurodragster.com in our spare time so Links will not necessarily be posted immediately. However, links are usually placed within twenty four hours of submission.



Are links ever rejected?

We will not reject links so long as they have a connection with European drag racing. This also means that we allow links to performance part manufacturers, Speed Shops etc outside Europe, seeing as most performance parts come from the USA, and to racers' sponsors should they be outside Europe.

If the link has no connection to European drag racing then it will not be posted. Since Eurodragster.com is a family site we reserve the right not to post a link to a site which has adult language or content even if it is relevant to European drag racing.



I've got a new sponsor, will you place their link on your Sponsors Links page?

We will place your sponsor's link so long as you submit a link to us. We will not post a link without being asked, and we are not psychic although quite often expected to be.



How often do you check your Links pages for dead or outdated links?

As well as ongoing checks or tips from readers we undertake a major exercise once a year to check for dead or outdated links.

If you find a dead or outdated link then please send details in an E-Mail to
links@eurodragster.com.



What proportion of Eurodragster.com's operating costs is covered by sponsorship?

If we do our sums properly then Eurodragster.com's entire budget is covered by sponsorship. We try to run Eurodragster.com as a non profit making concern to keep costs and sponsorship rates to a minimum, but when setting the budget at the start of the year it is difficult to foresee everything which may happen. So in some years the sponsorship funds have run out and we have had to put in some of our own money.



How much is Eurodragster.com's annual budget, and where does the money go?

We are happy to give our sponsors a budget breakdown on demand, but we do not believe that it is anyone else's business. However a lot of it is pretty easily worked out by anyone with eyes in their head.



I am interested in sponsoring Eurodragster.com, how much does it cost?

Our sponsorship rates are confidential between our sponsors and ourselves. If you are interested in sponsoring Eurodragster.com then please drop an E-Mail to
webmaster@eurodragster.com.



What do sponsors get for their money?

Sponsors get their logo on Eurodragster.com, linkable to their own web site. They also receive mentions on the News page and in Event Coverage at the least excuse, and we are pleased to run blatant advertisements for their products and services as news items so long as they have a drag racing connection however tenuous. We also encourage our readers to use our sponsors' services and our sponsors tell us that this does indeed happen. We also hope that those of our sponsors who race, or who support race teams, would give Eurodragster.com their news first, although this is not mandatory.



What is the sponsorship period?

Sponsorships normally run for twelve months, from 1st March to 28th or 29th February. New sponsorships and renewals are negotiated in February with payment due by 28th or 29th. Sponsors can however join Eurodragster.com during the sponsorship year and will pay for however many months are left to the end of the following February.



What sponsorship slots are available?

Advertising is available at any time on the left- and right-hand columns of the News page. Other slots such as the Main Sponsorships, Event Coverage sponsorships, and logos on both sides of the Home Page may (but probably won't) become available in February of each year when renewals are negotiated. We are also amenable to suggestions for sponsorship slots or award schemes. If you are interested in sponsoring Eurodragster.com then please drop an E-Mail to
webmaster@eurodragster.com.