General
Home Page
Add a web site
Jeff Bull Swap Meet
Send a News Item
Site Search by Hauser Racing
2017 FIA/FIM Championships schedule
News, Coverage, Features
Latest News
John Woolfe Racing Event Coverage
OCS Paint Points Standings
Features, Interviews, Tributes
Gearhead Garage Blogs Paul 17/05
WRE/Nimbus Webcam
LA Racing Parts Links
Racers' web sites
Associations, Clubs
Race calendars
Results, Reports, Info
Pictures, Video
Performance Parts, Merchandise
Sponsors
Tracks, Shows
Information
Timing Data
European and UK Bests
Champions' Champions
Editor's Diary archive
Eurodragster.com FAQ



APIRA Perpetual Awards for the 2016 season


Avon Park International Racing Association and Eurodragster.com are again teaming up to give readers the chance of input to the APIRA Perpetual Awards, which will be presented at the APIRA Trophy Presentation on Saturday 4th March 2017. The votes of Eurodragster.com readers will be taken into consideration when the APIRA selection panel decides upon its winners.

For several of the 2016 season awards, shortlists have been decided for which votes can be submitted by E-Mail.

How to vote

To submit a vote, click on the link under the name for which you would like to vote. An E-Mail will automatically be generated with your chosen name in the title; all you then need to do is to hit the Send button.

If the E-Mail is not automatically generated with your chosen name in the title then simply send an E-Mail to apiraawards2016@eurodragster.com giving the category (Iris Page Memorial Trophy etc.) as the subject of the E-Mail and the name of the person for whom you wish to vote in the body of the E-Mail.

One vote per E-Mail address will be accepted for each Award. Voting is per Award, so for example when you have voted for the Iris Page Memorial Trophy then you may of course vote for the APIRA Endeavour Trophy and so on.

Please note that blatant attempts at organising mass votes - for example asking workmates, forum members or Facebook friends to vote en masse - are easily identified and all such votes will be disallowed as they have been in previous years. Concerted attempts at vote-rigging will result in the nominee being removed from the shortlist whether or not that nominee had any knowledge or involvement.


IRIS PAGE MEMORIAL TROPHY

The Iris Page Memorial Trophy is awarded to a racer, team, official, marshal or other individual who has either contributed to the sport over the last twelve months, or who has achieved their own personal goals against all the odds.

The APIRA selection panel's shortlist, in alphabetical order, is as follows:

Ben Barnwell (Chair, Topspeed Automotive Street Eliminator)
Vote for Ben Barnwell

Mat Cooper (Outlaw Anglia)
Vote for Mat Cooper

Tanya Hardy (Comp Bike)
Vote for Tanya Hardy

Bomber Harris (Run What You Brung)
Vote for Bomber Harris

Stacey Reed (9.50 Bike)
Vote for Stacey Reed

Luke Stevenson (Chair, Volkswagen Drag Racing Club)
Vote for Luke Stevenson

Richard Walters (Sponsorship Co-ordinator, Super Pro ET)
Vote for Richard Walters



SHAKESPEARE COUNTY RACEWAY AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT

The Shakespeare County Raceway Award for Outstanding Achievement is awarded to a racer who achieved outstanding performance at Shakespeare County Raceway during the season.

The APIRA selection panel's shortlist, in alphabetical order, is as follows:

Scott Crookston (Outlaw Anglia)
Vote for Scott Crookston

Phil Crossley (Funny Bike)
Vote for Phil Crossley

Graham Dance (Super Street Bike)
Vote for Graham Dance

Roger Goring (Jet Funny Car)
Vote for Roger Goring

Joel Kerr (Supercharged Outlaws)
Vote for Joel Kerr

Joe Stevens (Super Pro ET)
Vote for Joe Stevens

Steve Venables (Super Street Bike)
Vote for Steve Venables

Stuart Williams (Topspeed Automotive Street Eliminator)
Vote for Stuart Williams



APIRA / SHAKESPEARE COUNTY RACEWAY SPORTSWOMAN OF THE YEAR

The APIRA / Shakespeare County Raceway Sportswoman of the Year trophy recognises the efforts of women in 2016 as racers, crew members or track officials.

The APIRA selection panel's shortlist, in alphabetical order, is as follows:

Gemma Levy (Barn Levy Outlaw Anglia crew)
Vote for Gemma Levy

Lisa Pallant (Glenn Pallant Pro ET crew)
Vote for Lisa Pallant

Lynn Purvis (Scott Crookston Outlaw Anglia crew)
Vote for Lynn Purvis

Grace Roaf (Peter Lane Super Pro ET crew)
Vote for Grace Roaf

Cathrine Stones (Andrew Stones Wild Bunch crew)
Vote for Cathrine Stones

Kirstie Tramm (Sportsman ET racer, Tom Atkinson Super Pro ET crew)
Vote for Kirstie Tramm

Caitlin Wilson (Lucas Oil Junior Dragster racer)
Vote for Caitlin Wilson



APIRA ENDEAVOUR AWARD

The APIRA Endeavour Award is presented to a racer, team, supporter or member of the media in recognition for services rendered over the last twelve months, as well as their overall support of Avon Park International Racing Association and Shakespeare County Raceway.

The APIRA selection panel's shortlist, in alphabetical order, is as follows:

Mike Burrowes (photographer)
Vote for Mike Burrowes

Simon Groves (Eurodragster.com)
Vote for Simon Groves

Steve Moxley (photo-journalist)
Vote for Steve Moxley

Richard Sawatzki (9.50 Bike)
Vote for Richard Sawatzki

Shaun Wilson (Track Announcer, Shakespeare County Raceway)
Vote for Shaun Wilson



APIRA ALAN WIGMORE MEMORIAL TROPHY

The founder of the National Drag Racing Club, Alan Wigmore was dedicated to every aspect of the sport at home as well as in America. As Chairman of the NDRC Alan got to do just about every job there was to organise as well as run race events. This Award is presented in Alan's memory to the chosen individual who has shown the same dedication, spirit and enthusiasm for the sport which Alan showed in his years in drag racing.

The APIRA selection panel's shortlist, in alphabetical order, is as follows:

Dave Rowlands (Shakespeare County Raceway fire crew)
Vote for Dave Rowlands

Chris Schreier (APIRA race official)
Vote for Chris Schreier

Graham Smith (Organiser, Tri Chevy Shootout)
Vote for Graham Smith

Tony Smith (ACU / APIRA race official)
Vote for Tony Smith



MCDONALD RACING IRELAND BEST NEWCOMER TROPHY

The McDonald Racing Ireland Best Newcomer trophy, for the most promising newcomer to contest events at Shakespeare County Raceway, was presented for the first time in 2012 and is posted by Graham, Edel and Gabrielle McDonald. Last year's recipient was Sportsman ET racer Andy Dibley, whose entry fees to the Springspeed Nationals and Open Sport Nationals were paid by McDonald Racing in addition to the trophy. The shortlist for the McDonald Racing Ireland Best Newcomer trophy, in alphabetical order, is as follows:

Colin Felstead, Pro ET
Vote for Colin Felstead

Frankie Fordham, Lucas Oil Junior Dragster
Vote for Frankie Fordham

Elaine Hancock, Sportsman ET
Vote for Elaine Hancock

Gary Hester, ET Bike
Vote for Gary Hester

Leo Lester, ET Bike
Vote for Leo Lester

Samir Lukac, VW Pro
Vote for Samir Lukac

John Mclean Jr, Comp Bike
Vote for John Mclean Jr

Bill Murfin, Super Pro ET
Vote for Bill Murfin

Kim and Richard Willcox, Lucas Oil Junior Dragster
Vote for Kim and Richard Willcox

Natalie Wood, VW Sportsman
Vote for Natalie Wood